Cherry Blossoms
International Personals Since 1974
We are the absolute Best anywhere in the World!
We offer a 100% Money Back Guarantee...
Visa Support Services: Fiancee Visa, Spousal Visa and Adjustment of Status    Visa FAQ

Visa Support Questions

  General Visa Info

If my Spouse has children, can they come to the US with her?
Click here for the official word from the USCIS.

Do I need to get a Travel Visa when I go to see her?
This will depend on which country you are visiting. Please click on here to check the Consular Information Sheet for her country.

What should the Visa Photos for the Fiancée/Spousal Visas and/or the Adjustment of Status look like?
Click here for government specifications.

Can you help us with the Visa process?
Our friendly and professional Visa Department has helped thousands of couples with US K-1 Fiancée Visas, K-3/CR-1 Spousal Visas and the Adjustment of Status (Green card). Clickhere to find out more about what we do and how we can help.

What should the Visa Photos for the I-129F look like?
Click here for government specifications.


  Fiancée Visa Specific Info

1. What are the requirements for the Fiancée visa?
  • You must meet in person before you can file the petition.

  • You and your Fiancée must both be single.

  • If either of you have been previously married, you will need all filed final divorce decrees, death certificates or annulments.

  • The minimum income requirement is currently $18,212 for a family of two. If you are an Alaska resident, the minimum income is $22,762. If you are a Hawaii resident, it is $20.950.

  • If your income is less than the minimum requirement you will need to get a co-sponsor.

  • You will provide financial documentation as proof that you can support your intended wife and all members of your household.

  • You must have 10-15 photos of you with your Fiancée and, if possible, of you with her family.

  • You must have documented evidence of communication spanning your relationship. Best evidence: emails talking about your lives (about 30 pages) & telephone bills with her phone number on it. Copies of IM chats are a poor choice and not always accepted. Phone cards and video chats are not accepted as they are not documentable! LACK OF EVIDENCE CAN RESULT IN VISA DENIAL!

2. If my Fiancée has children, can they come to the US with her?
  • Your Fiancée's children under the age of 21 may accompany your Fiancée on an approved K-1 visa.

3. How much does it cost?
  • The USCIS filing fee for the K-1 petition is currently $340. There will also be fees associated with the Embassy interview totaling about $700. You will also be responsible for all travel expenses.

4. How long does it take?
  • Approval of the K-1 Fiancée petition is 6-12 months from the date of filing with USCIS, depending on country.

5. What happens after we file?
  • The petition is approved by the USCIS, the National Visa Center, and then it is sent to the US Embassy in the country in which your Fiancée is currently living. She will have her interview there.

  • Your Fiancée will have a medical exam prior to her Embassy interview.

  • Immediately prior to her Embassy interview your Fiancee will obtain a police clearance for every country where she has lived after the age of 16 for 6 months or longer.

  • You will provide your Fiancee with financial documents to hand-carry to her interview as proof that you can support your intended wife and all members of your household.

  • After her Embassy interview, your Fiancée will usually receive her visa within 14 business days.

  • Once the K-1 visa is granted, your Fiancée has 6 months to come to the USA.

  • Once in the US, your Fiancée has 90 days to marry you or is required to return to her country.

  • Once you are married your wife is required to file for a Marriage Green Card (Adjustment of Status) to obtain her residency status and avoid deportation.


  MARRIAGE VISA (SPOUSAL VISA) INFORMATION

Being married does not guarantee visa approval!

1. What are the requirements for the Spousal Visa?
  • You must marry in her country. Please contact the US Embassy in her country for specific requirements for marriage.

  • If either of you has been previously married, you will need all filed final divorce decrees, death certificates or annulments.

  • The minimum income requirement is currently $18,212 for a family of two. If you are an Alaska resident, the minimum income is $22,762. If you are a Hawaii resident, it is $20.950.

  • If your income is less than the minimum requirement you will need to get a co-sponsor.

  • You will provide financial documentation as proof that you can support your wife and all members of your household.

  • You must have 10-15 photos of you with your wife and, if possible, of you with her family.

  • You must have documented evidence of communication spanning your relationship. Best evidence: emails talking about your lives (about 30 pages) & telephone bills with her phone number on it. Copies of IM chats are a poor choice and not always accepted. Phone cards and video chats are not accepted as they are not documentable! LACK OF EVIDENCE CAN RESULT IN VISA DENIAL!

2. If my Spouse has children, can they come to the US with her?
  • A separate I-130 petition must be filed for each child under the age of 18 at the same time the mother's petition is filed. There is a filing fee for each submitted petition.

3. How much does it cost?
  • The fee to file a Spousal Petition with the USCIS is $420 per applicant. Additional fees from the National Visa Center and the US Embassy will total about $1,100 per applicant. You are also responsible for travel expenses.
4. How long does it take?
  • Depending on the country, Spousal Visas take from 10 - 18 months to be approved.
5. What happens after we file?
  • The Spousal Visa filing is complicated multiple filing process. Two separate petitions are filed, the required CR1 (I-130) and the optional K3 (I-129F). They travel independently of one another through the government processing.

  • If she enters the US on the K3, usually quicker by several months than the CR1, she will need to apply for a Green Card (Adjustment of Status) as soon as she enters the US.

  • If she enters the US on the CR1, usually several months slower than the K3, she will receive her green card within a few weeks of arrival in the US.



  GREEN CARD (ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS) INFORMATION

1. Who needs to file for a Green Card (Adjustment of Status)?
  • If your Fiancée or Wife entered the US on a K1 or K3 visa, she will need to file for an Adjustment of Status upon her arrival in the US to receive her residency status, to get her SSN and be able to travel outside the USA. If she does not file, she will be subject to deportation.

  • If your Fiancee or Wife has children traveling to the USA on a K2 or K4 visa, they are also required to file for an Adjustment of Status.


2. What are the requirements?
  • If either of you has been previously married, you will need all filed final divorce decrees, death certificates or annulments.

  • Birth certificates for all children that each of you have, even if the children are adults.

  • If the child traveled to the US, your wife must provide custody papers.

  • The minimum income requirement is currently $18,212 for a family of two. If you are an Alaska resident, the minimum income is $22,762. If you are a Hawaii resident, it is $20.950.

  • If your income is less than the minimum requirement you will need to get a co-sponsor.

  • You will provide financial documentation as proof that you can support your wife and all members of your household.

3. How much does it cost?
  • The current USCIS filing fee is $1070 for each applicant 14 or older. The filing fee for each child under the age of 14 filing with parent is $635.

4. How long does it take to get the Green Card?
  • The approval time for the Adjustment of Status, in most cases, takes 6 months to 1 year.

5. What happens after we file?
  • You will be instructed by USCIS to provide any missing documents or medical forms.

  • USCIS will give your Spouse an appointment to be fingerprinted.
    You are both required to go to the interview.
    She will usually have her conditional green card within a few weeks of the interview.

6. If my Spouse is already in the US, is it too late for her children to join her?
  • After your spouse has been a permanent resident for 2 years, she may petition for her child(ren) to join her in the US. This processing is currently taking over 7 years.


About Us    Blog    Affiliate    Immigration Support    Privacy Policy    Terms of Use    Visa Support    Contact Us   
Cherry Blossoms ©1974 - 2011
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB
report. Trusted Commerce Acceptance Mark