Back to Visa Home Page

US K1 FIANCEE VISA FAQ

1. What are the requirements for the Fiancée visa?
2. If my Fiancée has children, can they come to the US with her?
3. How much does it cost?
4. How long does it take?
5. What happens after we file?
6. Once my fiancée has her K-1 Visa, when should she travel to the United States?
7. What are the minimum income requirements for a K1 fiancée visa?
8. Does it Matter Where we Get Married?
9. Can we get married at the Embassy?.
10.Where does my Fiancée enter the United States?
11 How do I get my documents translated?
12 Can the U. S. embassy translate my documents?
13. What is a K2 Visa?
14. How do I Apply for A K2 Visa?
15. Must children included in the K-1 visa attend the embassy interview?


1. What are the requirements for the K-1 Fiancée visa?

  • ● You have met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition. There are two exceptions that require a waiver:
        1. If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)’s foreign culture or social practice.
        2. If you prove that the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to you.
  • ● You and your Fiancée must both be single, divorced or widowed.
  • ● If either you or your Fiancée have been previously married, you will need all filed final divorce decrees, death certificates or annulments.
  • ● You must meet minimum income requirements.
  • ● You must have documented evidence of communication spanning your relationship. Best evidence: emails talking about your lives (about 30 pages) & telephone bills with her phone number on it. Copies of instant messenger chats are a poor choice and not always accepted. Phone cards and video chats are not accepted as they are not documentable. LACK OF EVIDENCE CAN RESULT IN VISA DENIAL.


2. If my Fiancée has children, can they come to the US with her?
● Your Fiancée’s children under the age of 21 may be approved for K2 visas and accompany your Fiancée on an approved K-1 visa.


3. How much does it cost?
● The USCIS filing fee for the K-1 petition is currently $340. There will also a fee which will be paid to the Embassy where your fiancée’s interview is to be held for $265. For more details on the cost of a fiancee visa go to Fiancée Visa Cost


4. How long does it take?
● Approval of a K-1 Fiancée petition takes approximately 6-8 months from the date of filing with USCIS, depending on the country.


5. What happens after we file?
● The petition is approved by the USCIS, the National Visa Center, and then it is sent to the US Embassy in the country in which your Fiancée is currently living. Your Fiancée will have her interview there.
● Your Fiancée will have a medical exam prior to their Embassy interview.
● Immediately prior to their Embassy interview, your Fiancée will obtain a police clearance for every country where she has lived after the age of 16 for 6 months or longer.
● You will provide your Fiancée with financial documents to hand-carry to their interview as proof that you can support your intended spouse and all members of your household.
● After their Embassy interview, your Fiancée will usually receive their visa within 14 business days.
● Once the K-1 visa is granted, your Fiancée usually has 6 months to come to the USA.
● Once in the US, your Fiancée has 90 days to marry you or will be required to return to their home country. The Fiancée visa cannot be extended.
● Once you are married your spouse is required to file for a Marriage Green Card (Adjustment of Status) to obtain the permanent residency status and avoid deportation.


6. Once my fiancée has her K-1 Visa, when should she travel to the United States?
She can travel immediately after receiving her K-1 Visa. The K-1 Visa is valid for 6 months, so she needs to travel before the end of 6 months or prior to the expiration of the K1 visa.


7. What are the minimum income requirements for a K1 fiancée visa?
Minimum requirements are a 125% of poverty guidelines. If you don’t meet all the requirements or if you have questions about if you qualify or not, please give us a call to discuss your options. There are waivers, co-sponsors and affidavits that can be used to meet some of the requirements.


8. Does it matter where we get married?
Yes, you must marry your fiancee within the United States if she enters on a K-1 visa. You can get married in any state and anywhere in the United States. Do not get married till your fiancée comes to the US using the K-1 fiancée visa.


9. Can we get married at the US Embassy?
No, marriages are not allowed at the embassies and American embassy employees cannot perform marriages.


10. Where can my Fiancée enter the United States?
Your fiancée can enter the United States at any port of entry via a commercial international flight.


11. What do I do if my documents need to be translated?
These are the USCIS requirements: “Any document submitted in a foreign language must be accompanied by a full English translation. The translator must certify that the English language translation is complete and accurate, and that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English. “


12. Can the US Embassy translate my documents?
No, the US Embassy does not translate documents for visa petitioners.


13. What is a K2 Visa?
A K-2 nonimmigrant visa allows the children of a successful K-1 fiancee visa application to enter the USA.

To qualify for a K-2 visa, your fiancee’s child:
● Must be less than 21 years of age
● Must be unmarried and the child of the K-1 applicant
● Must want to immigrate to the U. S.


14. How do I apply for a K2 Visa?
The Fiancee visa petitioner must list on the I-129F fiancee visa any children traveling on the visa.

Children included on the I-129F will receive a K-2 visa


15. Must children included in the K-1 visa attend the embassy interview?
Yes, if they are included in the K-1 fiancée visa application, they must be present at your fiancée’s embassy interview.

Still Have Questions?

Call 800.322.3267 Today for a FREE Consultation with our Visa Specialist.

You can also email: visa@blossoms.com

Disclaimer:


CherryBlossoms.com and Cherry Blossoms, Inc. are not affiliated with the United States Government.

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. The information on Cherry Blossoms.com is not intended to create or constitute an attorney-client relationship. Viewing or receiving information from CherryBlossoms.com also does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice, please contact an immigration attorney.

The purchase price of any service within CherryBlossoms.com does not include any application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) or by any other United States Government Agency. The links provided within Cherry Blossoms.com are for the information and enjoyment of online readers and do not constitute an endorsement of products or services represented within. It is recommended that all visitors to CherryBlossoms.com review carefully our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Refund Policy before submitting any orders or emails. CherryBlossoms.com and Cherry Blossoms, Inc. retain the rights, at their discretion, to change our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or Refund Policy as they deem proper and necessary.